top of page

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY CONSENT

The website www.hayleyjanzen.com (“Website”) and its content is owned by Hope Charged Creative (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user and/or viewer of this Website, agree to and acknowledge to be bound by the following terms of this Privacy Policy, and any information that you contribute or provide to Company is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you how we collect, use, process and distribute your personal information as defined within the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy, and also our Terms of Use, if applicable.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy.  By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.  

INFORMATION WE COLLECT


Personal information collected includes that which you provide voluntarily by “opting in” to receive a free resource, subscribing to our email list or newsletter, purchasing a product or service, or contacting us via our website, as well as all information automatically collected from you based upon your activity on our Website.

Personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following: Name(s), email address(es), telephone number, billing information, physical address(es), PO Box information, credit card information (“Personal information” and “Personal data”).

This information may be collected through the following or for the following, but is not limited to: submitting personal information in order to receive a free resource (“freebie”) or newsletter, to purchase an eBook, course(s) and/or program(s) for billing information so that we can maintain our contractual obligation to our payment processing software, through our contact form in order to ask a question, receive marketing emails or request a return email from a member of the Company, or information received in order to gain information on a co-branded offer, program or course.

Personal information collected is given to us voluntarily and, as such, you are giving us consent to use, collect and process such personal information. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in or access certain aspects of our Website or content.

You acknowledge that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by others online through, but not limited to, this Website, it’s content, blog, commenting on such blog, posting or commenting on social media, within programs, coaching calls, it may be seen, collected and used by others. Company shall not be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information you voluntarily share.

HOW WE COLLECT & USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


You understand that your decision to provide any information to us is voluntary and constitutes your clear consent to allow us to collect, process, and retain it.

Should you elect to “opt-in” to receive and should you wish to receive any freebies or other information, Company shall ask for your personal information, you shall provide us with your personal information, we may collect such information that you provide, which may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address and phone number.

Should you elect to fill out our contact form (such as our “contact us” form/page) on our Website, or provide us with any other communication, including, but not limited to information provided via email, contact form, social media messaging, posts, text messages or social media comments, we may collect such information that you provide, which may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and any other information that is contained on your social media platform. It is Company’s policy that this data is retained and processed simply as a means to communicate with you, answer any questions/concerns and in order to keep a record of such communication.

Should you elect to purchase any eBooks, courses, programs (group or one-on-one) or work privately with any members, employees or coaches of the Company, in order to carry out and complete such purchase or sale of goods or services, Company shall collect personal information including but not limited to your name, email address, billing address, credit card or payment information, and any other information necessary in order to complete purchase of the product or service you elect to buy. We will collect and process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligation to complete your order and will not retain the information any longer than necessary. We use third party data processors to take and complete payment, and we will not retain nor have access to your payment information.

By voluntarily providing Company personal information on our blogs, social media pages or any other online forum, we may use that personal information for any future marketing materials, promotional materials, targeted advertisements or testimonials. Company assures you that use of such personal information for testimonials shall require a separate document to be signed by Company and yourself.

Should you elect to be added to our email list or newsletter, we may use your data to send you targeted social media advertisements or use/upload your personal information into our social media account to create lookalike audiences. In order to ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all emails from us will clearly state the sender of the email, as well as provide instructions on how to unsubscribe from our list or contact us with any questions or concerns.

Company may track your future interactions with our content, and use your personal information to keep you informed about the products and services you have elected to receive, as well as any linked or similar products or services we think you may be interested in. The information will be collected by us following your choice to manually enter it in and click to be added to our list. No such information will be collected without your taking action to be added to our list, or in exchange for a free resource.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGY (“COOKIES”)


Company may also collect personal information through Automatic Data Collection Technology such as use through the standard “cookies” feature of available web browsers. Company does not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies.

It is your election to choose whether to accept, decline or disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended. Our Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

We may also collect data about how you use Website, your browsing actions or patterns, computer equipment, IP address, internet connection, and other similar choices you make, including via Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels, in order to obtain statistical data, improve our website and offerings, and ensure you receive information relevant to you. If we utilize this technology, we will use them in compliance with all policies of these third-party companies.  We may receive personal data from third parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal, Stripe, and other third-party payment processing companies.

We may also receive data from third parties like Google Analytics, Facebook and other advertising platforms, providers of technical or payment services as needed, and other similar third parties. We do our best to only utilize third parties who have been deemed GDPR and LGPD-compliant, and whom we have either completed a data processing agreement with, or have reviewed and confirmed their policies regarding data processing to ensure compliance.

Company may share your personal information with trusted third parties in order to contact you via email, process payments, run advertisements and to our affiliates. Company agrees not to share your personal information with third parties for a profit.

Questions? Please email us here: hayley@hayleyjanzen.com

bottom of page